Welcome to the West of Scotland Girls Golfing Association

The West of Scotland Girls Golfing Association was formed in 1956 to encourage girls golf in the West of Scotland.
Membership of the Association is open to any girl resident in the West of Scotland who is under the age of 18 on 1st January 2016, and has a CONGU handicap.
Please note we also have an 18-21 section where girls can compete in the medal competition.
Annual Subscription £20 - this is payable to the Treasurer.





RESULTS
  • PORTLAND CUP RESULT

    Portland Cup
    Annual greensomes match against the Troon Ladies was played on Sunday 4th September.
    Julia Henderson/Jan Whyte v Louise Duncan/Emma McAinsh
    Sylvia Muir/Alyson Jamieson v Susan Woodhouse/Vivian McAinsh
    Freda Bunch/Isable McKenzie V Erin Johnston/Niamh Kinney
    All matches went to the 18th green with the Troon Ladies winning (for the first time!)21/2-1/2.
    The girls had a great afternoon and enjoyed their game and the Troon ladies' hospitality.


  • FERENEZE MATCH RESULT

    Fereneze Juniors v West Girls Match
    Sunday 12th August 
    Stuart Dickson/Bailey Haggety bt  Lorna McClymont/Christina McCracken
    Dominic Reilly/Cameron Haggerty  bt Vivian McAinish/Heather Mushet
    Joe McAuley lost to Niamh Kinney/Emma McAinish
    Fereneze Juniors won 2-1. Great day and thanks to Fereneze for their hospitality and match.


  • MILNGAVIE MEDAL RESULTS

    Monday 18th July Scratch : Lorna McClymont 71 Silver 1st Lorna McClymont 71 (6) 65 2nd Dionne Dorricott 87 (19) 68 Bronze 1st Taylor White 105 (21) 74 Thank you to Milngavie GC for their courtesy and hospitality.


  • CAWDER MEDAL RESULTS

    CSS 73 Silver Scratch : Katie Scott 81 Silver Nett: 1st: Justine Fulton 70 2nd: Megan Docherty72 Bronze Nett:: 1st: Dionne Dorricott 70 2nd: Sophie Kyle 75 Well done girls and big thanks to CAWDER GC for there hospitality and special surprise of allowing courtesy to the Cawder course.


  • PAISLEY MEDAL

    PAISLEY MEDAL, Sunday 22/5/16, CSS 73
    Silver:
    1st : Alison Macnab, Ranfurly Castle 87(18) 69
    2nd: Rachel Foster,  Turnberry 80(10) 70

    Bronze:
    1st Talor White ,  Cathkin Braes  94(22) 72
    2nd Sophie Kyle, Whitecraigs , 97 (23) 74

    Scratch Rachel Foster  80


  • MHAIRI MCKAY TROPHY

    Great WIN for the West Girls against the East Girls to bring back the Mhairi McKay Trophy to the west in this years match at Kingsknowe GC. Well done Katie Scott (Capt), Jillian Farrell, Rachel Foster, Justine Fulton, Alison McNab, Jennifer Rankine, Fiona Rattray & Kirsty Stewart.


  • TROON MEDAL 2016 RESULT

    Great scores today at Troon Portland in wet & windy conditions.
    Thanks to Troon Ladies for their support and courtesy today.

    CSS 73

    1ST SILVER:  RACHEL FOSTER (TURNBERRY) 81(13) 68
    2ND SILVER:  LORNA MCCLYMONT(MILNGAVIE) 83 (9) 74

    1ST BRONZE: SOPHIE KYLE (WHITECRAIGS) 91 (27) 64
    2ND BRONZE: FREYA RUSSELL (TROON LADIES) 109 (31) 78

    SCRATCH : RACHEL FOSTER  81


  • Development Competition 2016



    DEVELOPMENT COMPETITION RESULTS:

    Well done to all the girls who attended today's event over the Craigend course.

    10 YEARS & UNDER:
    1st : Robyn Harrison(Mearns Castle) 42
    2nd: Katie Ronnie (Barassie) 45

    11 YEARS & OVER:
    1st Susie Walsh(Troon) 39
    2nd Lindsay Main(Strathaven) 43


  • CHAMPIONSHIP 2015

    CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:  TROON PORTLAND , Sunday 4th October
    FINAL :  Katie Scott  bt  Jennifer Rankine  2/1
    SEMI -FINALS: Jennifer Rankine bt Lorna McClymont
    Katie Scott bt Eva O'Connor
    BRONZE CHAMPIONSHIP: Rachel Foster bt Bethan Muir


  • PORTLAND CUP

     PORTLAND CUP
    The Portland Cup match took place over a beautifully conditioned Troon Portland course.
    The annual greensomes match against the Troon Ladies' finished in a half match 2-2.
    The West Girls' Team (Ellie Bryce, Emma Hale, Erin Johnston, Niamh Kinney. Anna McKenzie, Clare McLaughlin, Heather Mushet and Katie Scott) enjoyed their match very much and thanks to Troon Ladies for their continued support of this event. 


  • Fereneze Match 2015

    Sunday 16th August : The Fereneze boys were not up for a defeat again this year!!
    Rachel Foster, Justine Fulton, Niamh Kinney, Emma McAnish, Vivienne McAnish, Lorna McClymont, Claire McLaughlin and Heather Mushet  played in a great match which ended 2.5 -1.5 to Fereneze. Thanks to Fereneze Golf Club for their support and hospitality-very much appreciated by all.


  • Cawder(Keir) Medal

    6th July 2015: CSS 71
    Scratch: Jennifer Rankine 73
    Silver Nett 1st: Katie Scott 68 bih
                      2nd: Dionne Dorricott 68


  • Paisley Medal

    Sunday 24th May :  CSS 74
    Scratch: Megan McInness 88
    Silver Nett 1st: Megan McInness 72
                      2nd: Jan Adams 76
    Bronze Nett 1st: Bethan Muir 72
                       2nd : Megan Docherty 80


  • West v East Girls Match

    West Girls v East Girls MatchThe annual match against the East Girls took place on Sunday 10th May at Bothwell Castle GC. The East Girls were successful in their bid to retain the Mhairi McKay Trophy winning 3-5. 


  • Troon Medal&Development Results

    Sunday 19/4/15

    Medal Results CSS 75

    Scratch : Eva O'Connor(Bothwell) 79

    Silver 1st Nett: Eva O'Connor (5) 74

    2nd: Lorna McClymont ( Milngavie) (16) 75bih

    Bronze: 1st: Jan Adams(Whinhill)(22)77bih

    2nd: Rachel Foster(Turnberry)(21)77

    DEVELOPMENT: 9 holes U10 yrs : 1st: Emma Canavan

    2nd: Ellie McAllister

    11yrs: 1st: Susannah Walsh 2nd: Amy Miller 3rd: Madaleine Spence

    12+yrs: 1st:Robyn McIntosh

    2nd: Zara Mason

    3rd : Nicola Bell

     


  • East Renfrewshire Juniors V West Girls

    East Renfrewshire Jnrs v West Girls' Match
    Sunday 26th April.
    The following West Girls were part of the winning side in the 3-1 victory over the East Ren. Jnrs.
    Well done girls!
    Jillian Farrell & Lorna McClymont won 3/1
    Eva O'Connor & Heather Mushet won 4/3
    Molly Richmond & Lauren Gilbert lost 1hole
    Louise Duncan & Niamh Kinney won 3/2


  • Strathaven Medal Results

    On a very wet day it was great to see 14 girls played in the Strathaven Medal (Tuesday 14th April) and some good scores were recorded too!
    Well done to all the girls for playing but especially to our winners:

    Scratch: Eva O'Connor ( Bothwell Castle)  87
    Silver Nett 1st: Niamh Kinney (Erskine)  (14)  79
                    2nd: Erin Johnston (Lanark) (12)  81 bih
    Bronze Nett 1st: Samantha McKay (Loudoun) (35) 63
                      2nd: Dionne Dorricott (Strathaven) (21) 75
    CSS : 77


  • Barassie Boys Match

    BARASSIE BOYS v WEST GIRLS MATCH

    Sunday 15th March 2015

    Great win today for the Girls against the Barassie Boys!!

    Ellie Bryce & Emma Hale  (Capt.)  lost

    Lauren Gilbert & Lori McDonald  won

    Jennifer Rankine & Katie Scott   won

    Jillian Farrell & Molly Richmond   won

    Result  1 - 3  victory to the WEST GIRLS-  Well done team!!!




  • 2014 RESULTS


  • CHAMPIONSHIPS

    Sunday 5th October, Troon Portland GC

    Well done Molly Richmond (Strathaven GC) and Dionne Dorricott (Strathaven GC) on winning the Championship and Bronze Championship respectively.

    SEMI-FINALS:

    Championship Flight:

    Molly Richmond  beat   Jillian Farrell   

    Katie Scott  beat   Kirsten Brown 

    Bronze Championship:

    Dionne Dorricott  beat   Lorna McClymont

    Jan Adams   beat   Abbie Hamilton

    FINALS:

    Molly Richmond  beat Katie Scott

    Dionne Dorricott  beat Jan Adams


  • Portland Cup

    The Portland Cup was once again competed for against the Troon Ladies over Troon Portland.

    The eight girl team retained the trophy by winning 3 -1 .

    Well done to all.


  • Fereneze Match

    On a windy day at Fereneze the following girls enjoyed their match and hospitality of the Fereneze Junior Section.

    Jan Adams, Lauren Barbour, Laura Craig , Iona Duff, Justine Fulton, Abbi Kidd, Rachel Smyth and Ellie Wilkie,

    A successful day was had by the girls winning 2.5. to 1.5.

    Great result.


  • Milngavie Medal

    Scratch Erin Johnstone 83
    Silver Handicap:
    1st Erin Johnstone(17)  66
    2nd Niamh Kinney(14)  76
    Bronze Handicap:
    1st Abbie Hamilton(28)  70 bih
    2nd Dionne Dorricote(24) 70


  • Kilmacolm Medal

    Scratch:  Alexandra Qayum  84
    Silver 1st: Erin Johnston (17) 76 bih
            2nd: Alexandra Qayum (8) 76
    Bronze 1st: Iona Duff (36) 81 bih
              2nd: Bethan Muir (33) 81
    CSS   75 (reduction only)
     


  • Cawder medal

    Scratch Jillian Farrell  76
    Silver Handicap:
    1st Jillian Farrell(5)  71
    2nd Lori MacDonald(10)  73
    Bronze Handicap:
    1st Iona Duff(35)  66
    2nd Jan Adams(21)  72
    CSS 72


  • East Girls v West Girls Match

    East Girls v West Girls Match , Baberton GC
    The East Girls won a very close match 4.5 to 3.5 to win the Mhairi McKay.
    Clara Young lost to Hazel MacGarvie
    Emily Dalgetty bt Ellie Bryce
    Charlotte Munro  halved w/ Kirsten Brown
    Jennifer Allan lost to Jillian Farrell
    Joanne Free lost to Alexandra Qayum
    Lauren Lee bt Lori MacDonald
    Catherine Goodwin bt Lauren Gilbert
    Emma Morrison bt Molly Richmond  

             


  • East Renfrewshire Juniors V West Girls

    EAST RENFREWSHIRE v WEST GIRLS' MATCH RESULTS:

    Although the result was a loss 3-1 , the West Girls had a good day at East Renfrewshire GC.
    The match results were as follows:
    Connor & David bt Jillian Farrell & Jennifer Rankine 
    Sean & Cameron bt  Louise Duncan & Kirsten Brown
    Tom & Liam bt Niamh Kinney & Laura Craig
    Sophie & Anna lost to Emily Glencorse & Lorna McClymont


  • Troon Medal & Development

    Scratch:   Jillian Farrell (Cardross) 76
    Silver 1st: Jillian Farrell (6)  70
             2nd: Louise Duncan (West Kilbride) (13) 72
    Bronze 1st: Lorna McClymont (Dumbarton) (33) 73
              2nd: Ellie Wilkie (Greenock) (24) 77
    CSS 74

    Development Medal (Craigend) 9Holes
    1st  Rebecca Houston
    2nd  Rebecca Hale 


  • Strathaven Medal Results

    Scratch:             Katie Scott (Strathaven) 84
    Silver 1st Nett:    Katie Scott (10) 74
            2nd Nett  :  Molly Richmond (Strathaven) (12) 77
    Bronze 1st Nett: Ellie Wilkie (Greenock) (32) 56
               2nd Nett: Elissa Hendry (Strathaven) (33) 62
    14 entries CSS 74


  • Barassie Boys V West Girls

    On Sunday 30th March the West Girls played their first match against the Barassie Boys.

    The following girls were selected to represent the West Girls:

    Jillian Farrell, Lauren Gilbert, Emma Hale, Connie Jaffrey, Heather Mushet, Jennifer Rankine, Molly Richmond & Katie Scott.

    Although historically this is a very tough match, the West Girls left Barassie G.C. with a very respectable half match. 


NEWS UPDATE
******CHAMPIONSHIP DAY*******
Sunday 2nd October, 2016 9.45am
          Troon Portland GC

Championship Semi-finals:
Lorna McClymont v Justine Fulton
Rachel Foster v Katie Scott


Bronze Championship Final:
Sophie Kyle v Taylor White

******
*************************




***JEAN MCCULLOCH TROPHY****
WEST KILBRIDE GC
SUNDAY 18TH SEPT, 2016  1.15PM
ENTRIES NOW BEING TAKEN VIA ON-LINE ENTRY

----------------------------------------

GIRLS' GOLF COMPETITIONS: DURING WEEK 1ST AUGUST & 5TH AUGUST

STRATHAVEN GOLF CLUB: TUESDAY 2ND AUGUST - CONGU & NON CONGU EVENTS
SEE FACEBOOK /CONTACT A.PARDOE 07711815464.

DRUMPELLIER GOLF CLUB : THURSDAY 4TH AUGUST




***UNFORTUNATELY, DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES THE 60TH ANNIVERSARY EVENT DUE TO BE HELD ON THE 4TH AUGUST HAS BEEN CANCELLED***

Milngavie Medal -Monday 18th July, 10.30am Please enter via Competiition Online Entry.

Paisley Medal - Sunday 22nd May @11.00am Please enter via Competition Online Entry.

**STRATHAVEN MEDAL CANCELLED** Due to heavy rain , course is closed


9 HOLE DEVELOPMENT COMPETITION:
Troon Ladies Craigend 9 hole Sunday , 17th April 12noon
Open to under 18 girls who are not yet members of the West Girls and still to get their CONGU handicap. Perfect opportunity to take part in a 9 hole competition , meet new golfing friends and get a taster of the West of Scotland Girls' Golfing Association.
Enter via the Competition Online Entry section or send an email to wosgga@gmail.com


TROON MEDAL
Sunday 17th April, 11.00a.m.
Enter via the "Competition Online Entry"


Strathaven Medal
Entries for Strathaven Medal , Tuesday 12th April, are being accepted. Please enter via web site using "Competition Online Entry" section
.















































Community Web Kit provided free by BT